Navigation
Home
About us
Clergy and Staff
Worship at St. Luke's
Our Calendar
How to Pray
Links
Sitemap




Contact us
1222 N. Dorgenois
New Orleans, LA
70119
(504) 821-0529 (P)
(504) 821-9730 (F)


office@stlukesnola.org






Rectors of St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, New Orleans 

Bienville Street Site 
St. Thomas Church, 1855-1856 
Charles H. Williamson, 1855 – 1856 

Calliope and Prytania Site 
St. St. Philip Church, 1877-1886 
Charles Henry Thompson, Deacon, 1877 – 1879 
Charles Henry Thompson, Priest, 1879 – 1887 

St. Luke’s Church 1886-Present 
Located on Baronne Street 
 Charles Henry Thompson, 1888 – 1889 

Fourth Street & Carondelet Street Site 
Peter A. Morgan, 1889 – 1907 
Richard Temple Middleton, 1909 – 1912 
David Franklin Taylor, 1912 – 1928 
John Beaufort Boyce, 1928 – 1945 

General Taylor Street & Clara Street Site 
James William Temple, (supply priest) 1945 – 1957 
Edward C. Colcord, (locum tenens) 1957 – 1958 
Laurenco Edward Hall, 1958 – 1962 
Wallace Lewis Wells 1963 – 1964 
George T. Swallow (priest in charge), 1964 – 1966 
George T. Swallow, 1966 – August 1973 
Larry K. Ansley, September 16, 1973 – August 28, 1977 

Our Current Site
N. Dorgenois & Gov. Nicholls Street February 1, 1977 
John Shafer, September 11, 1977 – April 9, 1978 
Paddy Poux, April 23, 1978 – December 2, 1979 
John Shafer, December 9, 1999 – October 11, 1981 
Walter Bryan, October 25, 1981 – October 3, 1982 
William Richardson, October 31, 1982 – January 30, 1983 
Granville Peaks (locum tenens), February 6, 1983 – May 27, 1984 
G. Edward Lundin, 1984 – December 7, 1986 
Granville Peaks (locum tenens), January 4, 1986 – November 8, 1987 
Curtis Sisco, December 24, 1987 – January 27, 1992 
John Shafer, February 26, 1992 – July 12, 1992 
John Vaughn, July 26, 1992 – March, 1993 
Cyprian W. Fields, September 12, 1993 – November 26, 1995 
Robin Whitlock (interim), December 3, 1995 – June 2, 1996 
Danana Mkhize, December 10, 1996 – December 26, 1999 
Don Muth (interim), February 6, 2000 – April 22, 2001 
 Canon Rex Perry (interim), 2001 – January 5, 2002 
Richard Banks 2002 – 2004 
Richard Easterling (interim) October 2007 – September 15, 2010 
Keith Johnson, September 15, 2010 - May 13, 2012
William Barnwell (Priest-in-Charge) - DEC 31, 2013 Nov 1, 2012
Edward H. Thompson (Priest-in-Charge) JAN. 1, 2014 - DEC 31, 2015

St. Luke's Episcopal Church + 1222 North Dorgenois Street + New Orleans + Louisiana + 70119
(504) 821-0529 + Fax (504) 821-9730